Local News

Subscribe and get all your local news online first thing every Wednesday

Subscribe

 

Wednesday, August 20


Judging of Exhibits & Events
4-H Rabbit Show8:30 a.m.
Open Class Rabbit, Open & 4-H Poultry, Pigeon9 a.m.
Crops and Garden9 a.m.
Home Arts and Crafts, Floriculture9 a.m.
4-H Department9 a.m.
Art and Photography10 a.m.
Farm Mechanics10 a.m.
Fair Parade5 p.m.
Concessions Open6 p.m.
BAND: American Fret6 p.m.
Goat Show7 p.m.
4-H/FFA Beef Heifer Show7 p.m.
Pre-Show Performance – 4-H6:45 p.m.
Bulls, Broncs & Barrels8 p.m.
BAND: Saddle Strings8 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits and Crops Open6 p.m.– 10:30 p.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Building Open6 p.m.– 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open6 p.m.– 10:30 p.m. 


Thursday, August 21


4-H/FFA Swine Market Show7:30 a.m.
(4-H/FFA Swine Fitting and Showing Contest after market show)
4-H/FFA Sheep Market Show8:30 a.m.
(Sheep Fitting Contest Immediately following the junior market lamb show and a lunch hour)
Breeding Sheep Open (Immediately following the Sheep Fitting)
Home Arts Exhibit Building Open10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open11 a.m. – 11 p.m.
(Inside Booths close at 10 p.m.)
4-H/FFA Beef Market Show1 p.m.
Concessions Open1 p.m..
BAND: Red Desert2:30 p.m.
Vegetable Judging Contest3– 5 p.m.
Jacob Hayden at the Bandstand4:30 p.m.
Bucket Calf Show5 p.m.
Rachelle Koyle at the Bandstand5 p.m.
4-H/FFA Junior Livestock Judging Contest6:30 p.m.
Windy Hollow at the Bandstand6:30 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: Trail-Trotters6:45 p.m.
Rodeo8 p.m
BAND: Sage Junction8:15 p.m.


Friday, August 22


Horse Show Judged Events8 a.m.
4-H/FFA Beef Fitting & Showmanship9 a.m.
4-H/FFA Sheep Showmanship Contest10 a.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Open10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open11 a.m. – 11 p.m.
Dairy Heifer Show1 p.m.
Box Elder County Talent Find at the Bandstand1 p.m.
Bear River High School Jazz Band at the Bandstand2 p.m.
Rabbit Quiz Bowl Contestnoon
(Poultry Quiz Bowl Contest following the rabbit quiz bowl contest)
Rabbit Dress Up Contest2 p.m.
(Poultry Dress Up Contest immediately following the rabbit dress up contest)
BAND: Facing West3:15 p.m.
Mariachi Zavala at the Bandstand5 p.m.
PeeWee Sheep Open Class Lead Show5 p.m.
BAND: Sun Shade and Rain7 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: 4-H7 p.m.
Parade of Champions7:45 p.m.
Rodeo8 p.m.
BAND: Mile Marker 68:15 p.m.


Saturday, Aug. 23


LAST DAY TO PICK UP PREMIUMS
2 Mile Walk7:15 a.m.
5K Run7:30 a.m.
4-H/FFA Junior Livestock Sale (hogs, lambs, steers9 a.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Building Open10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open11 a.m. – 11 p.m.
Talent Show Finals at the Bandstandnoon
Box Elder High School Jazz Band at the Bandstand2 p.m.
Antique Caterpillar Tractor Parade2 p.m.
Miss Bear River Valley at the Bandstand3:15 p.m.
BAND: Musicality3:30 p.m.
BAND: Hot Apple Pie Fiddlers4:15 p.m.
BAND: Cool Mountain Men’s Chorus5 p.m.
BAND: Coyotee Moon6 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: Trail-Trotters6:45 p.m.
Rodeo8 p.m.
BAND: Rough Stock8:15 p.m.
Exhibits Must Be Picked UP between9:30 – 10:30 p.m.